Skip to content

This Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about how JW Computers Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 27 145 167 719 and its related entities (referred to as JW, we, us or our) collect, hold and use your Personal Information on our website (www.jw.com.au) (Website) and generally. We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing [email protected]

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, phone number, address, email address, company name, country, state, ZIP/Postal code, city, house number and data relating to the point of sale.

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Website.
Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Website or by the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.
Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

JW processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to JW, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from JW at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at JW's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact JW.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that JW suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Registration and authentication, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Contacting the User, Displaying content from external platforms, Handling payments, Managing contacts and sending messages and Traffic optimization and distribution.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Privacy Policy