COVID-19You may have difficulty reaching us by phone due to a high volume of calls. Whilst there are some delays in order processing, almost all orders are being fulfilled. Our stores are trading with updated hours and Click and Collect is available. We apologise for any inconvenience during this time and hope you stay safe.Read More...

Ethernet Cables

View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 869

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
  1. TP-Link EC510EM 10m CAT5e Ethernet Networking Cable
    $13
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  2. Ubiquiti UniFi Cat6 RJ45 Bendable End Ethernet Patch Cable 22cm - Blue
    $4.99
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  3. Startech 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $46
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  4. Startech 15m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $86
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  5. Startech 7m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $75
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  6. Startech 10m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $93
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  7. StarTech Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible SFP+ 0.5m Twinax Cable
    $85
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  8. StarTech MSA Compliant SFP+ 2m Direct-Attach Twinax Cable
    $129
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  9. StarTech MSA Compliant SFP+ 0.5m Direct-Attach Twinax Cable
    $105
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  10. StarTech Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU5M Compatible QSFP+ 5m Cable
    $1,043
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  11. StarTech HP JD096C Compatible SFP+ 1.2m DAC Twinax Cable
    $86
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  12. StarTech HP J9283B Compatible SFP+ 3m DAC Twinax Cable
    $114
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  13. ATEN USB2.0 to RJ45 adapter(UCE260)
    $104.55
    Ships in 2-3 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  14. Alogic 5m Blue Ultra Slim Cat6 Network Cable - Series Alpha
    $11
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  15. Alogic 2m Blue Ultra Slim Cat6 Network Cable - Series Alpha
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  16. Alogic 20m Grey CAT5e network Cable
    $20
    Ships in 1-2 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  17. Alogic 1.5m Grey CAT5e network Cable
    $3
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  18. Alogic 7.5m White CAT6 network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  19. Alogic 7.5m Black CAT6 network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  20. Alogic 7.5m Blue CAT6 Network Cable
    $8
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  21. Alogic 7.5m Blue CAT6 Network Cable
    $8
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  22. Alogic 0.3m Purple 10GbE Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  23. Alogic 0.3m Yellow 10G Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  24. Alogic 0.3m White 10GbE Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  25. Alogic 0.3m Red 10GbE Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  26. Alogic 0.3m Orange 10GbE Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  27. Alogic 0.3m Grey 10G Shielded CAT6A Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  28. Alogic 0.3m Green 10G Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  29. Alogic 0.3m Black 10G Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 3-7 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  30. Alogic 0.3m Blue 10G Shielded CAT6A LSZH Network Cable
    $9
    Ships in 1-2 days
    Check In-Store Availability
View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 869

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

Ensure the best connectivity on your network, audio-visual system or computers with the highest quality CAT5e and CAT6 network cables.

Different network cable types

Cat 5e - This is the oldest, slowest and most affordable networking cable. And while we say "slow", Cat5e can usually achieve speeds up to 1 Gigabit/s. To put this in perspective, most modern ADSL2+ connects are 100mb/s, so a Cat5e is a fine choice for home networking or small offices. They can usually transmit up to 90 meters in length.

Cat 6 - Usually able to perform up to 10 Gigabit/s. Which is over 10x the transmit rate of Cat5e. So they're an excellent option for those performing advanced amounts of networking, video over network or running servers. The disadvantage to Cat6 is that they're typically limited to 50m. So they're not really an option if you're trying to network a granny flat or shed.

Cat 6a - Like Cat 6, Cat 6a is also capable of delivering up to 10 Gigabit/s, however, these can also perform well over long distances. Cat6a used in all professional or enterprise environments - or for anyone trying to future proof the decision.

10 Gigabit is extremely fast and it's unlikely any home or small office will ever utilise the maximum speed. For this reason, Cat6a is still used instead of fiber for the majority of projects.

In summary - For most people, Cat5e is perfectly fine, as it's likely to be faster than your internet anyway. For advanced users or professional environments, use Cat 6 or higher. It just comes down the the project and how long you're intending on using the network cabling.

Professionals or DIY - JW is here to help

We make it easy for Australian professionals and everyday consumers to complete their networking projects with low prices, other networking equipment and bulk purchasing options for those who wish to become a business partner