COVID-19 We are experiencing extreme demand for certain products. Some items are currently unavailable and orders may be delayed. Click and Collect services have been resumed, but may experience some delays. We apologise for the inconvenience and hope you stay safe during this time. Read More...

Fiber Optic Cables

View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 576

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
  1. Startech 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $46
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  2. Startech 15m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $86
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  3. Startech 7m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $75
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  4. Startech 10m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $93
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  5. Alogic 0.5m SC-SC 10GbE Multi Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 50/125 OM3
    $27
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  6. Alogic 20m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $46
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  7. Alogic 15m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $41
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  8. Alogic 5m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $28
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  9. Alogic 3m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $24
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  10. Alogic 2m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $21
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  11. Alogic 0.5m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $27
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  12. Alogic 20m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $46
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  13. Alogic 15m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $41
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  14. Alogic 10M SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $36
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  15. Alogic 5m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $28
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  16. Alogic 3m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $24
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  17. Alogic 2m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $21
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  18. Alogic 0.5m SCA-SCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $27
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  19. Alogic 20m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $46
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  20. Alogic 15m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $41
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  21. Alogic 10M SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $36
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  22. Alogic 5m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $28
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  23. Alogic 3m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $24
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  24. Alogic 2m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $26
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  25. Alogic 1m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $18
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  26. Alogic 0.5m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $27
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  27. Alogic 20m SCA-SC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $46
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  28. Alogic 15m SCA-SC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $41
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  29. Alogic 10M SCA-SC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $36
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
  30. Alogic 5m SCA-SC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $28
    Ships in 2-5 days
    Check In-Store Availability
View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 576

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

Fibre optic cables are the fastest form of cabling available and are often used for long distance networking, such as connecting different buildings on a campus or enterprise to a datacentre.

Singlemode fibre cables - are designed to support huge distances (often 50x that of multimode). The cores inside are much smaller and only transmit one ray of light. The attenuation is much lower (loss of light intensity), thereby enabling the data signal to travel further. These are most prevalent in large projects (i.e. school campus) opposed to smaller (i.e. LAN) projects.

Multimode fibre cables - can support many signals simultaneously, which results in higher total bandwidth. More light equates to more attenuation, so they are better suited to shorter distance applications (such as transmitting video in a large auditorium system).