Fiber Optic Cables

View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 613

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction
  1. New
    HPE Fibre Optic Cable 0.65 m Black
    $353.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  2. Blupeak 1m Fibre Patch Cable Singlemode LC to LC OS2
    $15.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  3. Blupeak 2m Fibre Patch Cable Singlemode LC to LC OS2
    $18
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  4. Blupeak 2m Fibre Patch Cable Multimode LC to LC OM4
    $25
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  5. Blupeak 1m Fibre Patch Cable Multimode LC to LC OM4
    $17
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  6. Blupeak 2m Fibre Patch Cable Multimode LC to LC OM3
    $18
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  7. Blupeak 1m Fibre Patch Cable Multimode LC to LC OM3
    $16
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  8. HP Enterprise 844477-B21 Fibre Optic Cable 3 m SFP28 Black
    $235.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  9. D-Link DIS-S310Lx Network Transceiver Module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s Mini-GBIC
    $375.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  10. Alogic 1m LC-ST 40G/100G Multi Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 50/125 OM4
    $24
    Dispatch 1-2 days
    Check Availability
  11. 0.5m ST-ST OS1/OS2 9/125 Singlemode Duplex Fibre Patch Cable
    $17.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  12. 2m Singlemode FC Pigtail (12pcs Pack)
    $56.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  13. Fibre Cable Cleaning Cassette
    $110.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  14. Startech 15m OM4 LC to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $131.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  15. Startech 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $46
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  16. Startech 15m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $86
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  17. Startech 7m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $75
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  18. Startech 10m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    $93
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  19. Alogic 1.5m SCA-LC Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $19.87
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  20. Alogic 0.5m ST-ST 10G Multi Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 50/125 OM3
    $27
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  21. Alogic 0.5m SC-SC 10GbE Multi Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 50/125 OM3
    $27
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  22. Alogic 0.5m LC-LC Multi Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 62.5/125 OM1
    $27
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  23. Alogic 20m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $46
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  24. Alogic 15m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $41
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  25. Alogic 10M LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $36
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  26. Alogic 5m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $28
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  27. Alogic 3m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $24
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  28. Alogic 2m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $21
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
  29. Alogic 0.5m LCA-LCA Single Mode Duplex LSZH Fibre Cable 09/125 OS2
    $27
    Dispatch 3-7 days
    Check Availability
View as Grid List

Items 1-30 of 613

Page
per page
Set Descending Direction

Fibre optic cables are the fastest form of cabling available and are often used for long distance networking, such as connecting different buildings on a campus or enterprise to a datacentre.

Singlemode fibre cables - are designed to support huge distances (often 50x that of multimode). The cores inside are much smaller and only transmit one ray of light. The attenuation is much lower (loss of light intensity), thereby enabling the data signal to travel further. These are most prevalent in large projects (i.e. school campus) opposed to smaller (i.e. LAN) projects.

Multimode fibre cables - can support many signals simultaneously, which results in higher total bandwidth. More light equates to more attenuation, so they are better suited to shorter distance applications (such as transmitting video in a large auditorium system).