SAVE
$50

TP-Link Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter (MC210CS)

SKU: MC210CS
Item no: 210546

RRP $119

$69

In stock at JW

View store availability

Bankstown Store : No stock
Blacktown Store : No stock
Castle Hill Store : Low stock
Villawood Store : Low stock
Warehouse : No stock

Ships in 1-3 Business Days

TP-Link

Why shop with us?

Satisfaction Guarantee Buy confidently with 14 days to change your mind.
Australian Stock & Warranty Genuine local stock means less hassle for you.
Fast Dispatch with Tracking Over 90% dispatched within 2 Business Days.
Serving You Since 2001 Specialised in trading computer products.
Multiple Physical Stores Bankstown, Villawood, Blacktown & Castle Hill.
Award Winning Experience Enjoy our award winning service at the best price.

Details

1000BASE-LX/LH Fibre to 1000BASE-T Copper


Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter
MC210CS

Highlights:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km

What This Product Does

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.   
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FXSingle-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED IndicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption5.5W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Specifications

Specifications

Technical Information
SKU MC210CS
Item no 210546
Manufacturer TP-Link

Product Reviews

TP-Link

Why shop with us?

Satisfaction Guarantee Buy confidently with 14 days to change your mind.
Australian Stock & Warranty Genuine local stock means less hassle for you.
Fast Dispatch with Tracking Over 90% dispatched within 2 Business Days.
Serving You Since 2001 Specialised in trading computer products.
Multiple Physical Stores Bankstown, Villawood, Blacktown & Castle Hill.
Award Winning Experience Enjoy our award winning service at the best price.