FREE SHIPPING on orders over $200 Australia Wide - some exclusions apply, click here for more details
NSW Lockdown: Our stores are open for your essential office equipment, with restrictions. Bankstown and Blacktown Stores are Click and Collect Only. Free Shipping* available Australia Wide on most orders over $200. Please allow for some delay in order processing and shipping. Please click here for more information.

StarTech 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Item No:
219394
MPN:
ET90110SC2
$165.87
Delivery: Dispatch 3-7 days
Pickup: Check availability
Payment options
Half/Full Duplex, Multi Mode, 200Mmps (Full Duplex)

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 60?C (32?F to 140?F)
Storage Temperature-10?C to 70?C (14?F to 158?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE802.3 (10BASE-T)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-FX)
PoENo
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.9 kg [1.9 lb]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height24 mm [0.9 in]
Product Length153 mm [6 in]
Product Weight600 g [21.2 oz]
Product Width87 mm [3.4 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.36A
Input Voltage115V-230V AC
Output Current1.6 A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)4
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand

Network

Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
200 Mbit/s
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Auto MDI/MDI-X A Medium Dependent Interface (MDI) describes the interface (both physical and electrical) in a computer network from a physical layer implementation to the physical medium used to carry the transmission. Ethernet over twisted pair also defines a medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) interface. Auto-MDIX ports on newer network interfaces detect if the connection would require a crossover, and automatically chooses the MDI or MDIX configuration to properly match the other end of the link.
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full,Half

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology The technology that enables connectivity of the device, e.g. wired or wireless.
Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports Number of Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports (connecting interfaces) in the device. Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports allow a computer to connect to the ethernet.
1
Fiber ports quantity The number of sockets (ports) for fibers (cables).
1
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
SC

Performance

Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
2000 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode

Design

Internal The product is built in.
Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Black
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Steel
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Certification
CE, FCC

Power

Input voltage The voltage (V) which is required to power the product.
100 - 240 V
Output voltage
12 V
Output current
1.6 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE) The device supports Power over Ethernet (PoE), which is one of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.
Power plug type
Type M

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
87 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
153 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
24 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
600 g

Packaging data

Package length
7.99
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
190 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
233 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
77 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
779 g

Packaging content

AC adapter included
Manual

Other features

Dimensions (WxDxH) Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Specifications
SKU 219394
MPN ET90110SC2
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Stock Availability Available for Shipping