StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+- 40G QSFP+ - MPO - MM 150m

Item No:
249039
MPN:
QSFP40SR4ST
$717.87
Payment options
Store Availability
  • Online: Call
  • Bankstown: Call
  • Blacktown: Call
  • Castle Hill: Call
Click here for more details
Shipping Information
This item is Temporarily Unavailable
We cannot provide an estimated dispatch time for this item as it is currently unavailable with no ETA.
Click here for more details

This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It?s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The multimode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it?s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an MPO connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.) and 850 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that?s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on QSFP40SR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsMPO
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight62 g [2.2 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ transceiver
Physical Characteristics
Product Width18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Product Weight34 g [1.2 oz]
Product Length72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Enclosure TypeAluminum
ColorSilver
Performance
Wavelength850nm
MTBF1,489,426 hours

Performance

SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
40000 Mbit/s
Interface type
QSFP+
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
MPO
SFP transceiver standard
SR4
Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
150 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
850 nm
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3ba
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Features

Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Silver
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Aluminum
Hot-Plug support Device has hot-plug capability, which means that user can replace system components without shutting down the system.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
1489426 h
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Certification
CE, FCC, UR

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
0.7 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
18.4 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
72 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
13 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
34 g

Packaging data

Number of products included The number of products that are included in the package.
1 pc(s)
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
90 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
120 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
30 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
62 g
Specifications
SKU 249039
MPN QSFP40SR4ST
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Warranty Period Limited Lifetime Warranty
Warranty Contact https://www.startech.com/