FREE SHIPPING on orders over $200 Australia Wide - some exclusions apply, click here for more details
NSW Lockdown: Our stores are open for your essential office equipment, with restrictions and additional policies to keep you safe. Bankstown Store is Click and Collect Only. Free Shipping* available Australia Wide on most orders over $200. Please allow for some delay in order processing and shipping. Please click here for more information.

StarTech MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ - SM LC - 10km

Item No:
249032
MPN:
QSFP40LR4ST
$3,089
This item is Temporarily Unavailable
Payment options

This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It?s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it?s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an LC connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that?s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on QSFP40LR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Performance
MTBF1,489,426 hours
Wavelength1270nm to 1330nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Weight40 g [1.4 oz]
Product Width18.4 mm [0.7 in]
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ transceiver
Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight76 g [2.7 oz]
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Performance

SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
40000 Mbit/s
Interface type
QSFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
LC
SFP transceiver standard
LR4
Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
10000 m
Tx wavelength (min)
1270 nm
Tx wavelength (max)
1330 nm
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3ba
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Features

Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Silver
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Aluminum
Hot-Plug support Device has hot-plug capability, which means that user can replace system components without shutting down the system.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
1489426 h
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Certification
CE, FCC, UR, REACH

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
2.5 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
18.4 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
72 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
13 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
40 g

Packaging data

Number of products included The number of products that are included in the package.
1 pc(s)
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
92 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
117 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
32 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
76 g
Specifications
SKU 249032
MPN QSFP40LR4ST
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused