StarTech Gigabit 850nm MM SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Item No:
245322
MPN:
SFPSXMM
$112.87
Payment options
Store Availability
  • Online: Call
  • Bankstown: Call
  • Blacktown: Call
  • Castle Hill: Call
Click here for more details
Shipping Information
This item is Temporarily Unavailable
We cannot provide an estimated dispatch time for this item as it is currently unavailable with no ETA.
Click here for more details

The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5 to 95% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 85?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMNo
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height9 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length55 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight0 kg [0 lb]
Product Width13 mm [0.5 in]
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP Multimode LC Transceiver

Performance

SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1250 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
LC
SFP transceiver standard
SX
Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
550 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
850 nm
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3z
Cabling technology Type of cable technology performance.
1000BASE-SX
Fiber ethernet cabling technology
1000BASE‑SX
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Features

Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Silver
Hot-swap
Mean time between failures (MTBF) Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
78286 h
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Brand compatibility What other brands this brand can be used with.
MSA Compliant
Certification
CE, FCC, UL, TAA, REACH

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
1 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
13 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
55 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
9 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
18 g

Packaging data

Number of products included The number of products that are included in the package.
1 pc(s)
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
25 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
115 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
65 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
40 g

Other features

Dimensions (WxDxH) Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
13 x 55 x 9 mm
Package length
4.53
Specifications
SKU 245322
MPN SFPSXMM
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Warranty Period 2 Years Warranty
Warranty Contact https://www.startech.com/