COVID-19 We are open and operating with policies to keep you safe. Whilst there may be some delays in order processing, almost all orders are being fulfilled. There are some delays shipping to Victorian addresses due to the lockown. Our stores are trading with updated hours and Click and Collect is available. We apologise for any inconvenience during this time and hope you stay safe. Read More...

StarTech 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Item No:
210455
MPN:
MCM110SC2
$113.87
Delivery: Ships in 3-7 days
Store Pickup: Check Availability
Cable distance up to 2km, 10/100Mbps, Multi Mode

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 50?C (32?F to 122?F)
Storage Temperature-10?C to 70?C (14?F to 158?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoENo
WDMNo
Indicators
LED IndicatorsEthernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Power
Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.4 kg [0.9 lb]
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10/100Mbps
MTBF65,000 Hours
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Enclosure TypePlastic
Product Height20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width75 mm [3 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage115V AC
Output Current0.2A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)2.4
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageMedia Converter
Power Adapter
User's Manual

Network

Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
100 Mbit/s
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates The different speed levels of the Ethernet LAN connection.
10,100 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support
Jumbo frames
9000
Flow control support
Auto MDI/MDI-X A Medium Dependent Interface (MDI) describes the interface (both physical and electrical) in a computer network from a physical layer implementation to the physical medium used to carry the transmission. Ethernet over twisted pair also defines a medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) interface. Auto-MDIX ports on newer network interfaces detect if the connection would require a crossover, and automatically chooses the MDI or MDIX configuration to properly match the other end of the link.
Auto-negotiation
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full,Half
Cabling technology Type of cable technology performance.
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technology The technology that enables connectivity of the device, e.g. wired or wireless.
Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports Number of Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports (connecting interfaces) in the device. Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports allow a computer to connect to the ethernet.
1
Fiber ports quantity The number of sockets (ports) for fibers (cables).
1
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
SC
DC-in jack The socket/plug where the DC electricity supply connects to the device.

Performance

Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
2000 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
65000 h

Design

Internal The product is built in.
LED indicators
Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Black
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Plastic
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Compliance industry standards List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Certification
CE, FCC

Power

Input voltage The voltage (V) which is required to power the product.
115 V
Output voltage
12 V
Output current
0.2 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE) The device supports Power over Ethernet (PoE), which is one of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.
Power plug type
Type M

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
75 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
95 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
20 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
90.5 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%

Packaging data

Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
63 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
148 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
145 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
400 g

Packaging content

AC adapter included
Manual

Other features

Connector(s)
SC
Power requirements
115 VAC, 12 VDC
Specifications
SKU 210455
MPN MCM110SC2
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Adapter Type Networking Adapter
Stock Availability Available for Shipping