SAVE
$160

StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

SKU: ET91000LC2

RRP $499

$339

In stock at supplier

Ships in 2-3 Business Days

Startech

Why shop with us?

Satisfaction Guarantee Buy confidently with 14 days to change your mind.
Australian Stock & Warranty Genuine local stock means less hassle for you.
Fast Dispatch with Tracking Over 90% dispatched within 2 Business Days.
Serving You Since 2001 Specialised in trading computer products.
Multiple Physical Stores Bankstown, Villawood, Blacktown & Castle Hill.
Award Winning Experience Enjoy our award winning service at the best price.

Details

Half/Full-Duplex, Multi Mode, 550M distance, 2000MBPS transfer

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 60?C (32?F to 140?F)
Storage Temperature-10?C to 70?C (14?F to 158?F)
Hardware
PoENo
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.7 kg [1.6 lb]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF65,000 Hours
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length160 mm [6.3 in]
Product Weight620 g [21.9 oz]
Product Width95 mm [3.7 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.36A
Input Voltage115V-230V AC
Output Current1.6 A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)4
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand

Specifications

Specifications

Technical Information
SKU ET91000LC2
Item No. 210448
Manufacturer Startech

Product Reviews

Startech

Why shop with us?

Satisfaction Guarantee Buy confidently with 14 days to change your mind.
Australian Stock & Warranty Genuine local stock means less hassle for you.
Fast Dispatch with Tracking Over 90% dispatched within 2 Business Days.
Serving You Since 2001 Specialised in trading computer products.
Multiple Physical Stores Bankstown, Villawood, Blacktown & Castle Hill.
Award Winning Experience Enjoy our award winning service at the best price.