FREE SHIPPING on orders over $200 Australia Wide - some exclusions apply, click here for more details
NSW Lockdown: Our stores are open for your essential office equipment, with restrictions. Bankstown and Blacktown Stores are Click and Collect Only. Free Shipping* available Australia Wide on most orders over $200. Please allow for some delay in order processing and shipping. Please click here for more information.

StarTech 2m Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 50/125 - LC

Item No:
248157
MPN:
450FBLCLC2
$45.87
Delivery: Dispatch in 3-7 days
Pickup: Check availability
Payment options

This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC2 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

What's in the Box
Included in PackageLC fiber-optic cable
Physical Characteristics
Product Weight34 g [1.2 oz]
Product Length2 m [6.6 ft]
ColorAqua
Cable Length2 m [6.6 ft]
Performance
Wavelength850nm
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Fiber ClassificationOM4
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight42 g [1.5 oz]
Hardware
Fire RatingLSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Fiber Size50/125
Connector(s)
Connector BFiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector AFiber Optic LC Duplex Male

Features

Cable length How long the cable is.
2 m
Connector 1 This is the first connector in the device.
LC
Connector 2 This is the second connector in the device.
LC
Connector gender To distinguish parts on a cable interface, connectors are grouped under genders. Sockets or jacks are considered to be female whilst plugs are referred to as male.
Male/Male
Fibre optic type The standardised properties of the fiber optic cable.
OM4
Cable colour Colour of the cable e.g. white, gray.
Blue,Aqua colour
Full duplex A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Core diameter The diameter of the core, which is the material at the centre e.g. the metal in an electrical wire.
50 µm
Cladding diameter The diameter of the cladding, which is the material around the centre (core) e.g. the plastic coating in an electrical wire.
125 µm
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Wavelengths supported
850 nm
Data transfer rate Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
100 Gbit/s
Jacket material
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Halogen-free
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
REACH compliance REACH is the European Community Regulation on chemicals and their safe use (EC 1907/2006). It deals with the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemical substances. The aim of REACH is to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances.
Certification
CE

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-20 - 60 °C

Weight & dimensions

Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
34 g

Packaging data

Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
200 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
220 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
5.8 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
42 g
Specifications
SKU 248157
MPN 450FBLCLC2
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Stock Availability Available for Shipping