FREE SHIPPING on orders over $200 Australia Wide - some exclusions apply, click here for more details
NSW Lockdown: Our stores are open for your essential office equipment, with restrictions. Bankstown and Blacktown Stores are Click and Collect Only. Free Shipping* available Australia Wide on most orders over $200. Please allow for some delay in order processing and shipping. Please click here for more information.

StarTech 1m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125, LSZH - LC/SC

Item No:
239505
MPN:
50FIBLCSC1
$29.87
Delivery: Dispatch 3-7 days
Pickup: Check availability
Payment options

The 50FIBLCSC1 1m LSZH LC to SC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Connector(s)
Connector AFiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector BFiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Hardware
Fiber Size50/125
Fire RatingLSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Fiber ClassificationOM2
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length1 m [3.3 ft]
ColorOrange
Product Length1 m [3.3 ft]
Product Weight18 g [0.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package1m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - SC

Features

Cable length How long the cable is.
1 m
Connector 1 This is the first connector in the device.
LC
Connector 2 This is the second connector in the device.
SC
Connector gender To distinguish parts on a cable interface, connectors are grouped under genders. Sockets or jacks are considered to be female whilst plugs are referred to as male.
Male/Male
Fibre optic type The standardised properties of the fiber optic cable.
OM2
Cable colour Colour of the cable e.g. white, gray.
Orange
Full duplex A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Core diameter The diameter of the core, which is the material at the centre e.g. the metal in an electrical wire.
50 µm
Cladding diameter The diameter of the cladding, which is the material around the centre (core) e.g. the plastic coating in an electrical wire.
125 µm
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Jacket material
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Halogen-free
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.

Weight & dimensions

Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
18 g

Packaging data

Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
200 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
220 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
26 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
35 g

Other features

Connector(s)
2 - Fiber Optic LC Male, 2 - SC Fiber Male
Package length
7.83
Specifications
SKU 239505
MPN 50FIBLCSC1
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Stock Availability Available for Shipping