FREE SHIPPING on orders over $200 Australia Wide - some exclusions apply, click here for more details
NSW Lockdown: Our stores are open for your essential office equipment, with restrictions and additional policies to keep you safe. Bankstown Store is Click and Collect Only. Free Shipping* available Australia Wide on most orders over $200. Please allow for some delay in order processing and shipping. Please click here for more information.

StarTech 100Base-LH SFP - MSA Compliant -100 Mbps - SM - 80km/49.7mi

Item No:
249179
MPN:
SFP100BLHST
$130.87
This item is Temporarily Unavailable
Payment options

This 100Base-LH SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It?s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it?s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 100Mbps Fast Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 100Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Fast Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber for 100Base-LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that?s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP100BLHST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Performance
Max Transfer Distance80 km (49.7 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate155 Mbps
Wavelength1550nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight20 g [0.7 oz]
Product Width13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver
Performance
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks100 Mbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight48 g [1.7 oz]
Hardware
WDMNo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LH
Compatible BrandMSA Compliant
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Performance

SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
155 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
LC
SFP transceiver standard
LH
Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
80000 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3u
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full,Half
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)

Features

Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Silver
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Aluminum
Hot-Plug support Device has hot-plug capability, which means that user can replace system components without shutting down the system.
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Certification
CE, FCC, UR

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
1 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
13.9 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
58.4 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
12.6 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
20 g

Packaging data

Number of products included The number of products that are included in the package.
1 pc(s)
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
90 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
120 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
30 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
48 g
Specifications
SKU 249179
MPN SFP100BLHST
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused