COVID-19You may have difficulty reaching us by phone due to a high volume of calls. Whilst there are some delays in order processing, almost all orders are being fulfilled. Our stores are trading with updated hours and Click and Collect is available. We apologise for any inconvenience during this time and hope you stay safe.Read More...

StarTech 1000Base-ZX SFP - MSA Compliant - 1G SFP - SM - 80km/49.7 mi

Item No:
249144
MPN:
SFP1000ZXST
$170.87
Delivery: Ships in 3-7 days
Store Pickup: Check Availability

This 1000Base-ZX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It?s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it?s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 1000Base-ZX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that?s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP1000ZXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Hardware
Compatible BrandMSA Compliant
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight47 g [1.7 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Max Transfer Distance80 km (49.7 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Wavelength1550nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight18 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width13.9 mm [0.5 in]
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver

Basic Specifications

Specifications
SKU 249144
MPN SFP1000ZXST
Brand Startech
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Stock Availability Available for Shipping

Detailed Specifications

Performance

SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1250 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Fiber optic connector This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
LC
SFP transceiver standard
ZX
Maximum transfer distance The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
80000 m
Wavelength The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Networking standards The way in which the network is working, e.g. IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g.
IEEE 802.3z
Duplex system A duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with one another in both directions, simultaneously.
Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)

Features

Product colour The colour e.g. red, blue, green, black, white.
Silver
Housing material What the casing of the product is made of.
Aluminum
Hot-Plug support Device has hot-plug capability, which means that user can replace system components without shutting down the system.
RoHS compliance The Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electrical and electronic equipment. Any RoHS compliant product is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury (Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). PBB and PBDE are flame retardants used in several plastics. For Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium, there must be less than 0.01% of the substance by weight at raw homogeneous materials level. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE, there must be no more than 0.1% of the material, when calculated by weight at raw homogeneous materials. Any RoHS compliant component must have 100 ppm or less of mercury and the mercury must not have been intentionally added to the component. In the EU, some military and medical equipment are exempt from RoHS compliance.
Certification
CE, FCC, UR

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
1 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
13.9 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
58.4 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
12.6 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
18 g

Packaging data

Number of products included The number of products that are included in the package.
1 pc(s)
Package width The distance from one side of the packaging to the other.
90 mm
Package depth The distance from the front to the back of the packaging.
120 mm
Package height The distance from the top to the bottom of the packaging.
30 mm
Package weight Weight of the packaged product.
47 g