D-Link 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Media Converter

Item No:
440450
MPN:
DMC-700SC
$284.87
Delivery: Dispatch in 3-7 days
Pickup: Check availability
Payment options
Media Converter, Converts 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.



Features:

Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector

Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port

Network

Maximum data transfer rate The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology Type of cable technology performance.
1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX

Design

Compliance industry standards List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Power

Power consumption (typical) Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
5.5 W

Weight & dimensions

Width The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
120 mm
Depth The distance from the front to the back of something.
88 mm
Height The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
25 mm
Weight Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
302 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%

Other features

Data link protocols
Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH) Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
88 x 120 x 25 mm
Interface Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
RJ-45, SC
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC Class B CE Certification, VCCI Class B
Specifications
SKU 440450
MPN DMC-700SC
Brand D-Link
Product Condition Brand New/Unused
Stock Availability Available for Shipping
Product Use General